Privacy policy for telemarketing and post-marketing activities

 

Direct Phone bv/srl (Rue Victor Rauterstraat 33, 1070 Brussels, BCE/KBO 0556.609.979) is a telemarketing agency that works exclusively for non-profit organisations.

Below you will find more information about our activities and the processing of personal data in the context of our services for customers.

  • Our activities
  • For what purposes do we process personal data?
  • Which personal data do we process on behalf of our clients?
  • How long do we store personal data?
  • How do we protect personal data?
  • What are your rights?
  • Our contact details
  • Changes to our privacy policy

Our activities

Non-profit organizations can only achieve their goals if they have the necessary resources. That is why they depend on donations from companies, other organizations and private individuals. It is therefore important for these organizations to address the widest possible target audience in the realization of their projects and fundraising campaigns and also for a professional follow-up of questions and requests from their valuable donors.

That is why many organizations use professional agencies such as Direct Phone bv. Direct Phone is a call center providing tailor-made telemarketing campaigns and can be used for customer post-marketing activities.

For what purposes do we process personal data?

As a service provider, we process personal data on specific request on behalf of our customers. Since our clientele consists of non-profit organisations, we mainly process personal data of donors and potential donors for the implementation and follow-up of telemarketing campaigns and post-marketing activities.

When it comes to telemarketing campaigns you can think of:

  • Call to thank someone for a donation
  • Surveys at the request of an association to a specific target group
  • Asking if someone wants to support an organization

Our post-marketing activities include:

  • Data – entry
  • Follow up and processing questions and remarks from donors and potential donors via incoming e-mails, letter or telephone
  • Sending brochures and postcards to donors
  • Sending confirmation letters if a donor wishes to start a direct debit for an association

In addition to processing personal data at the request of our customers, we also process personal data as controller. The telemarketing campaigns we carry out for our customers are recorded for quality purposes. In order to optimize the quality of our service and to offer our interlocutors the best possible experience, the conversations of our call center agents are recorded.

Recording telephone calls is a common practice at call centers and allow us to better train call center agents and thus improve the quality of our service. The interlocutor is always informed the conversation is recorded. The recordings are kept in accordance with the regulations concerning Electronic Communications (WEC of 13 June 2005) and the GDPR legislation.

Recordings of telephone conversations are only used for the purpose described above.

When we carry out telemarketing campaigns at the request of our customers, we respect the 'Do not call me list'. This is a public list with phone numbers of people who do not wish to be phoned by any organization. This list is made available by Black Tiger NV (Researchdreef 65, 1070 Brussels, KBO 0458.662.817)

Which personal data do we process on behalf of our clients?

As a service provider of telemarketing campaigns and post-marketing activities, we can process the following personal data. We only process this data on behalf of our customers and on specific request.

  • Title
  • First and last name
  • Language
  • Gender
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Gift details (date, amount and account number)
  • National number (for the submission of a tax certificate at the request of a donor)
  • Personal preferences of a (potential) donor with regard to receiving letters and/or telephone
  • Other data that is spontaneously given by a donor

We do not process sensitive data.

How long do we store personal data?

The personal data that we process for our customers is not kept longer than necessary for the execution of our services.

The recordings of telephone conversations of telemarketing campaigns that are recorded for quality purposes are kept for 1 month in accordance with the guidelines of the Electronic Communications Act (WEC of 13 June 2005).

We will no longer process your data for the purposes described in this privacy statement if you let us know that you no longer wish to do so. You can read more information about this under ‘What are your rights?'.

How do we protect personal data?

We process personal data with the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of data. Most personal data for post-marketing activities are processed directly in the customer's database. If we temporarily store personal data on our own server, it will be stored on a physical server or cloud environment with location in Europe. When we forward personal data, we always do so via a secure transfer, for example by encryption or via an SFTP server.

We do not process personal data outside the European Union.

What are your rights?

If we process your personal data, you can consult them, have them amended or deleted. You can also object to the processing.

If you do not wish to be called by the associations we work with, you can always send us your request by contacting us (see ‘Our contact details’). You can also register your number on the ‘Do not call me list’. You can do this by visiting the following website: https://www.dncm.be/

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of your data. This can be done by email at contact@apd-gba.be of by letter to Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

Our contact details

If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any questions, you can contact us by e-mail info@directphone.be or via this contact form.

We can also be reached by telephone on 02 528 06 73. We are available every working day from 9 am to 1 pm and from 1.30 pm to 5.30 pm.

You can also write us a letter (Dienst Donateurs, Victor Rauterstraat 33, 1070 Brussels). Our DPO (“Data Protection Officer”) can be reached at the same postal address.

If you contact us, we will handle your data with care and only use it to exercise your right and respect your wishes.

Changes to our privacy policy

This document was last modified on 28/06/2022.

We have tried to make this privacy policy as clear and comprehensive as possible. If there are any significant changes to the way we process your personal data, you can find them in our privacy policy on this page.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please contact us by phone, email or post (see ‘Our contact details’).